Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Rangers

Inscription. Texas Rangers buried in Fairview Cemetery were members of that gallant body of men who contributed much to the establishment of the Lone Star State. Members of early "ranging companies" helped tame the wilderness frontier and secure a safe place for early settlers. They assisted in Texas's struggle to gain its independence from Mexico and to assert itself as a new nation. These first Rangers are the forerunners of today's Texas Rangers who serve under the Texas Department of Public Safety.

Texas Rangers
George Allen • Theodore Bissell • Charles Martin Brooks • William Dunbar • John L. Foster • Daniel Grady • Robert Henry Grimes • William Thomas Grimes • Jesse Halderman • Malcijah Benjamin Highsmith • John Holland Jenkins • James Nicholson • William Rehum Reding • Campbell Taylor • James P. Wallace

Erected 2014 by Bastrop County Historical Society.

In 1823, only two years after Anglo-American colonization formally began in Texas, empresario Stephen F. Austin hired ten experienced frontiersmen as "Rangers" for a punitive expedition against a band of Indians. But not until November 24, 1835, did Texas lawmakers institute a specific force known as the Texas Rangers. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Texas Rangers Marker in the Fairview cemetery