Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Le Droit

Inscription.  In 1912, members of the Association canadienne-francaise d'education de l'Ontario and the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate - a religious order of the Catholic Church - gathered in Ottawa to discuss the founding of a newspaper to protest Regulation 17, which - until it was no longer enforced in 1927 - severely restricted the teaching of French in Ontario schools. That initial meeting led to the establishment of Le Droit, a Catholic French-language daily newspaper. The first six-page edition of 10,000 copies was published near this location, on March 27, 1913, with Father Charles Charlebois as its editor-in-chief. Over time, Le Droit became a mainstream daily newspaper serving the French-Canadian community in Ontario. In 1997, the newspaper campaigned successfully with the Franco-Ontarian community against the closing of the Ottawa Hopital Montfort - the only French-language teaching hospital in the province. Le Droit continues actively to support and defend Franco-Ontarian rights and aspirations.

En 1912, des membres de l'Association canadienne-française d'Education de L'Ontario et des Missionnaires Oblats de
Marie Immaculée - une congrégation religieuse de l'Église catholique - se sont réunis à Ottawa pour discuter de la foudation d'un journal afin de protester contre le Règlement 17, qui - jusqu'à ce qu'il cesse d'etre appliqué en 1927 - limitait considérablement l'enseignement de français dans les écoles de l'Ontario. Cette réunion a mené à la création du quoidien catholique francophone Le Droit. La première édition de six pages, tirée i 10 000 exemplaires sous la supervision du père Charles Charlebois, le rédacteur en chef, a été publiée près de cet endroit le 27 mars 1913. Au fil du temps, Le Droit est devenu un quotidien généraliste au service de la collectivité canadienne-française de l'Ontario. En 1997, le journal a mené avec la commune franco-ontarienne, une campagne fructueuse contre la fermeture de hôpital Monfort d'Ottawa, le seul hôpital d'enseignement de langue française de la province. Le Droit continue de soutenir et de defendre activement les droits et les aspirations des Franco-Ontariens.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust.