Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kangaroo or Wallaby? / Are Kangaroos Rare?

Kangaroo or Wallaby?
The difference between kangaroos and wallabies is size! The largest species of kangaroo can reach 6 feet in height. Wallabies are 3˝ feet tall or less.

Kangaroos and wallabies belong to a group of animals known as macropods. Macropod means "big foot"!

All macropods move by hopping. Hopping is a great way to move around quickly from one place to another. A tendon in their leg acts like a rubber band, storing energy that is released when hopping.

There are more than 60 species of macropods found in Australia, New Guinea and Tasmania.

Are Kangaroos Rare?
The species in this exhibit are not endangered; in fact they are quite common.

Kangaroo populations have increased dramatically in many areas of Australia. This is due to the extinction of their natural predators and newer farming methods that provide kangaroos with plenty of food and water. In these areas, culling (harvesting) of the animals is done to protect the environment and maintain the health of the remaining kangaroos.

Erected by The Good Zoo at Oglebay Park.

This marker is in an enclosed exhibit where the zoo's visitors may walk along the pavement and interact with the wallabies.