Carrizo Plain National Monument in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Painted Rock

Inscription.
The sandstone formation at Painted Rock has long drawn the attention of visitors to the Carrizo. About 3,000 – 4,000 years ago, Native Americans began to paint their sacred images within the alcove of the rock. Not surprisingly, the power of this place continues to enthrall visitors today. Spiritual leaders and other tribal members created the rock paintings as an expression of their cultural and religious beliefs. Please help us protect Painted Rock, a cultural resource of the American Indians of California and a special place for future generations of people to enjoy and benefit. Please do not touch, climb, or walk on any part of the rock to help preserve it. Tread carefully while visiting the site and do not disturb or collect artifacts, remove plants, or disturb the wildlife. Reservations are required to visit Painted Rock, reservations can be made at www.recreation.gov.

Farm Equipment

The grasslands of the Carrizo Plain were farmed up to the late 1980s. The crop was usually grain, sown during the fall in the hope that winter rains would produce a crop. Sometimes the rain was insufficient, and many farms failed over the years. Some farms at the north end of the valley, where rainfall was greater, still continue today. After harvest the lands were grazed mostly by cattle,
but sometimes sheep. The two pictures above show equipment that you can visit by walking up the road at the rear of the Goodwin Education Center. The picture on the left shows an early thrashing machine, and the picture on the right shows a vertical grain elevator that lifted grain to the pipes which were once connected to grain tanks that were filled from above. More equipment is on display at Traver Ranch (photo below), about 20 miles south along Soda Lake Road.

A Continuing Legacy

The Carrizo Plain was a gathering place for the Chumash and other native peoples. Painted Rock was a sacred site to these Native Americans who lived close to nature.
The Avis S. Goodwin Stewardship Endowment recognizes this legacy and has been established to support land management, restoration and research activities to help preserve this thin slice of California for future generations.

Erected by Friends of the Carrizo Plain, and Bureau of Land Management.

2. A Continuing Legacy