Near Marblemount in Skagit County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

National Parks of the Cascades

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, September 11, 2016
Inscription. The extent of glaciation is one of the features that distinguishes the North Cascades from the rest of the Cascade Range. The northernmost reaches of the range were covered by huge continental glaciers, nearly a mile thick in places, resulting in vast U-shaped valleys, rounded ridges and lower, broader passes. More than 300 active glaciers grace the peaks of the park.

During the early 1900s, people began the movement for a national park in this mountain range. An act of Congress created the North Cascades National Park Service Complex on October 2, 1968. The park's designation exemplified the nation's interest in wilderness preservation after the passage of the 1964 Wilderness Act. Nearly three-quarters of a million acres of the North Cascades were set aside to preserve majestic mountain scenery, diverse flora and fauna, stunning geologic features, glaciers and snowfields too! In 1988, Congress designated 93% of the Complex the Stephen Mather Wilderness.

“Climb the mountains and get their good tidings … Nature's peace will flow into you as sunshine flows into trees. The winds will blow their freshness into you and the storms their energy, while cares will drop off like autumn leaves.” –John Muir, Naturalist

[Map]
National Parks of the Cascades (* Date established)
North Cascades (1968)*
• Mt. Rainier (1899)*
• Crater Lake (1902)*
• Mt. Lassen (1916)*

[Caption] The magnificent waterfalls, whether from the top of the hanging glaciers or steep cliffs, along with the constant cascading water, give the North Cascades their name.

Erected by National Park Service.