Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Kincaid Farm Barns

donated by The Town of Leesburg

Inscription.
The historic barns, shown above in a 2009 photograph, were constructed in the early 1900's on a Leesburg farm owned by John Kincaid. The Town of Leesburg purchased the barns and 17 acres of the original farm in 2002. In 2009, the Town determined it was impractical and cost prohibitive to restore the dilapidated barns, yet it did not want to simply dispose of the building materials, some of which were almost 100 years old.

Through good old-fashioned word of mouth, the Town became aware that the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority was planning to construct a "green" building at its Temple Hall Farm and was seeking to reuse old building materials to construct a barn-like Visitor Center. A phone call was made, a partnership was quickly formed, and the Town graciously donated the Kincaid barns to the NVRPA.

This green building is LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) certified by the U.S. Green Building Council. A major contributor to obtaining LEED certification was NVRPA's ability to reuse local building materials from the Kincaid barns.

The framing timbers supporting this covered pavilion were taken from the Kincaid barns. Wood from the barns was used for siding on the east and west sides of the main building, for interior trim and paneling and on the ceiling inside the
Visitor Center meeting room. Stones from the barns' foundations were used to construct the stone retaining walls.

Erected 2012 by NOVA Parks.

3. Dedication plaque for the Symington Visitor Center