Puyallup in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

South Hill Heritage Corridor

Historic Marker

The Wandering Historian, August 12, 2020
Inscription.
For hundreds of years, South Hill has been at the crossroad of some of our nation's most fundamental changes. The South Hill Heritage Corridor traces four historic trade routes the stories of which, contributed to the rich history of our state. The earliest native inhabitants used this corridor to travel with other native peoples on both sides of the Cascade Mountains. The early homesteaders, eager to build a new life in the wide-open spaces of the Oregon Territory, also used this trail during the trying and dangerous westward migration.

This corridor continued to expand as the military established outposts and the resulting commerce between Fort Steilacoom and Fort Walla Walla attached even more pioneers to the Puget Sound area and settlement of early hop, fruit, and dairy farmers. Over the centuries, the South Hill Heritage Corridor has played an important role in the changes and challenges of a nation, state and a people.

Upper Puyallup to Steilacoom County Road
The last three decades of the 19th century witnessed wave after wave of settlement in the area that would become South hill. The country road that had begun as a trade route for native inhabitants hundreds of years earlier, was now an important hub of agricultural commerce linking the fast growing communities of Puyallup and
Orting Valleys to the east, with the newer settlements of Parkland and Spanaway and the well established town of Steilacoom to the west.

For well over 300 years, South Hill has been a witness to history in the making. The South Hill Heritage Corridor stands as a monument to the people and events that took place along this important east-west trade route. For more information on the history of South Hill and the Heritage Corridor project, please contact the South Hill Historical Society.

The South Hill Heritage Corridor was officially recognized by Pierce County with the adoption of County Council Resolutions R2001-59S2 and R2001-143.

The South Hill Heritage Corridor was dedicated by the community of South Hill in a public celebration during the second week of October 2001 - the 148th Anniversary of the Longmire-Byle Wagon Train crossing over the Naches Pass Trail through South Hill

Erected 2001 by Pierce County, Washington. (Marker Number 8.)