Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Profiles in Union Cavalry Courage

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

Inscription.
To some, the nameless, stoic picket on horseback on the Hanover Square symbolizes the dignity and honor of the cavalry, and the vigilance of every day, tough-and-tumble Union soldiers.

In order of military rank, some notable Union cavalry leaders in Hanover were New Jersey's 27-year-old Major Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick, Michigan's 24-year-old Gen. Elon J. Farnsworth, Michigan's 23-year-old Gen. George A. Custer, New York's 35-year-old Major John Hammond, New York's Sergeant Selden Wales (age unknown), and New York's 21-year-old Private Thomas Burke. Two nearby streets are named after Gens. Kilpatrick and Hammond.

Upon hearing cannon fire in town, when he was going north on Abbottstown Pike, Kilpatrick raced back to rally his troops and barricade streets around the square.

A newly promoted general, Farnsworth raced south down Abbottstown Pike before re-organizing soldiers to rout the Confederate vanguard. Farnsworth's men nearly captured Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, the Confederate cavalry commander, as they chased him to the Plum Creek tributary that you face. Astride his mare, Virginia, Stuart escaped by leaping the stream in this vicinity.

Reinforcing Farnsworth, Custer was daring and effective during his first full day as a promoted general. He ultimately secured the nearby Littlestown-Frederick Road (now
Frederick Street).

Regrouping in the Commons, public land just blocks from the square bordered by present-day Carlisle and Broadway, Maj. Hammond rallied his 400 men of the 5th New York cavalry to recapture the downtown. Many engaged in saber-to-saber combat.

During the Union's first surge, Sgt. Selden Wales, Co. A, 5th New York, "had been at the head of his company as the 5th New York charged on Frederick Street. When the counter offensive stalled, he attempted to rally his men to move forward. At this point, Wales fell from his horse; he had been shot through the heart." Source: John T. Krepps, A Strong and Sudden Onslaught (2008).

Capturing two prisoners and a Confederate battle flag south of town in this vicinity, Private Burke was the first Medal of Honor Recipient for valor in a Civil War battle on free soil. The Medal of Honor is the United States' highest award for bravery during combat.

"…Kilpatrick, commanding the third division of Meade's cavalry corps, displayed military genius in the contest at Hanover. He was supported by such able men as George A. Custer and E.J. Farnsworth, two of the best brigade commanders of the Civil War. Sad to relate Farnsworth lost his life while gallantly leading his men the third day of the battle at Gettysburg. Kilpatrick won fame and distinction under Sheridan in front of Richmond and as the leader
Courtesy New York Historical Society & Library of Congress American Memory
2. Marker detail: Recruiting Poster
Recruiting poster for the New York Cavalry, 1st Battalion, Mounted Rifles. Operating from 1861 to 1865.
of the cavalry corps in Sherman's triumphant march from Atlanta to the Sea, in 1864. I cannot speak in too high terms of the military genius of Custer in the many engagements in which he took part in the Army of the Potomac. Custer was rated by Sheridan as one of the most capable cavalry leaders of the Potomac army."

—Future President Ulysses S. Grant in Hanover via train for his first-ever visit to Gettysburg in 1868.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division
3. Marker detail: Union General Elon John Farnsworth

1. Brigadier General Elon J. Farnsworth.
One of the greatest tragedies of the Civil War is the unnecessarily wasted life of Elon John Farnsworth and the lives of his men at the Battle of Gettysburg July 3rd, 1863. General Farnsworth was given the orders to lead a suicidal charge by General Kilpatrick and initially protested them. However, once realizing it was his duty he bravely led a cavalry charge into confederate lines and was killed .
(Submitted on May 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hard-Fighting John Hammond.
Hammond was wounded twice during the war.
4. Marker detail: Union Major John Hammond
Louis N. Boudrye, Historic records of the Fifth New York Cavalry, (1865)
He fought against the “Gray Ghost,” John Singleton Mosby, on numerous occasions and captured 25 of Mosby’s Partisan Rangers at Middleburg, Va. He faced Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson at Front Royal and Winchester, Va., and also took part in the Battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania, North Anna and Cold Harbor. Rising through the ranks from captain to colonel, Hammond eventually commanded the entire 5th New York Cavalry Regiment.

3. George Armstrong Custer.
On June 29, 1863 Custer was promoted to brigadier general and assigned to command a brigade in Judson Kilpatrick’s division. While in this position he led his men in the Battle of Gettysburg where he participated in the fighting on what became known as East Cavalry Field. Throughout the war Custer continued to distinguishing himself as fearless, aggressive, and ostentatious. His personalized uniform, complete with a red cravat could be somewhat alienating, but he was successful in gaining the respect of his men with his willingness to lead attacks from the front rather than the rear.

4. Thomas Burke.
Thomas Burke was an Irish soldier who fought in the American Civil War.
5. Marker detail: General George Armstrong Custer
Burke was born in Ireland in 1842. He joined the 5th New York Cavalry in October 1861 and mustered out in October 1864. Burke received the United States' highest award for bravery during combat, the Medal of Honor, for his action at Hanover Courthouse in Virginia the on 30 June 1863.

5. Hugh Judson Kilpatrick.
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point at the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861. Given command of a brigade in the Army of the Potomac’s new cavalry corps in early 1863, he earned a reputation for aggression and courage in combat, as well as for ordering reckless and even dangerous attacks. After fighting in the Gettysburg Campaign, Kilpatrick led a failed cavalry raid on Richmond in February-March 1864. He spent the remainder of the war serving under General William T. Sherman during the Atlanta campaign, the “March to the Sea” and the Carolina campaign.

6. Marker detail: Union Private Thomas Burke,
Co. A, 5th New York Cavalry
Photograph found in Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes won the Congressional Medal of Honor.
7. Marker detail: Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick
Officers of the Federal Army Civil war photographs (1861-1865), Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.
(looking southwest • Plumb Creek tributary in left background)
9. The Picket Monument
Battle of Hanover
June 30, 1863
between Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s
3rd Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac
and
Major Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s Cavalry Division
Army of Northern Virginia

Erected by
The Commonwealth
of
Pennsylvania
1904

The Picket monument in Hanover's Center Square has memorialized the courage and valor of the Union Cavalry for well over a century.