Cypress in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cypress

Inscription. Attakapas and Akokisa Indians began to disappear from Harris County in the mid-1800s with the arrival of Anglo settlers. The first documented settlers in the Cypress area were the Burnett and Simmons families, beginning by 1831. Matthew Burnett established a tavern and inn near the Cypress Creek crossing on the road to Washington-on-the Brazos, and was designated as the first postmaster at Big Cypress by 1840. In the late 1840s, German immigrants and settlers seeking land ownership and religious freedom came to the Cypress area, which soon grew into a rural community of farmers, dairymen and ranchers. Small schools served the educational needs of the children. More a region than a single community, Cypress encompasses more than a hundred square miles within the Cypress Creek and Little Cypress Creek watersheds, including the early settlements of Big Cypress, Hamblin, Eden, Cypress Grove, Cypress Top, Cypress City, and the town of Cypress.

Railroads through this area were chartered in 1839 and 1848 to follow a route that was graded for a plank road. The Cypress Top Post Office was established in 1851 along this route. In July 1856, tracks for the Galveston and Red River Railway (soon renamed the Houston and Texas Central Railway) reached Cypress Top Depot, 26 miles northwest of Houston. The railroad attracted businesses and
created a district of stores, hotels and saloons. In the early 1900s, the discovery of a hot artesian well developed into the Houston Hot Well Sanitarium and Hotel. Dance halls, such as Tin Hall and Juergen's Hall, were popular. Cypress Top Historic Park preserves a remnant of the railroad community.

2. The Cypress Marker in front of the Juergen’s Hall and Store

Cypress is on U.S. Highway 290 twenty miles northwest of Houston in northwestern Harris County. Various Atakapan Indian tribes once inhabited the area, but they quickly died out when White settlers moved into the area. German immigrants began settling along Cypress Creek in the 1840s near where some Anglo-Americans were already ranching. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on May 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Cypress Marker from the highway