Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harold's Court

Inscription.
Harold Skeins, Sr. grew up in a small town in Marmet, WV. After enlisting in the U.S. army, Harold ended up in Fairfax City, where he met his wife Patricia (Pat) and raised their family.

As far as anyone can remember Harold always carried a basketball with him wherever he went. His favorite place to play ball was at Ratcliffe Park. Harold could be seen sweeping the court, picking up trash and replacing old nets or broken rims with hi own money. Harold would be up on his ladder without asking for any help and would replace these items in order for the young kids to continue having fun.

Harold was a regular fixture at all of the basketball games at Fairfax High School. He loved to watch his grandchildren (Morgan, Forrest, Megan, and Haley) play AAU and high school ball. His favorite day of the year was July 4th. He never missed the annual Fairfax City Parade. He was a red, white and blue kind of guy.

Harold always looked out for his family, friends, and even strangers. He had a rare gift of being kind, genuine and an all-around nice guy. He had a unique ability to relate with kids, teens, and adults on a meaningful, personal level. He developed and maintained relationships with hundreds of young people and their families over the decades. Anywhere Harold went, he would run into someone whom he had
played ball with, always taking the time to walk and asked how they were and how their families were doing.

The Harold Skeins, Sr. Basketball Court will be a reminder of his unique gift to the City of Fairfax.

Erected by City of Fairfax, Virginia.

2. Harold's Court marker stands in front of the basketball court.