Near Clifton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This Is Fountainhead!

Inscription.
Discover Fountainhead Regional Park, 2,000 acres of rugged adventure in Fairfax Station, Virginia. Whether you're a cyclist, kayaker, hiker or miniature golf aficionado, Fountainhead is your destination for outdoor sports. Riders of all ability levels will enjoy the loops and features of our challenging mountain bike trail. Fountainhead Regional Park contains shared-use hiking and equestrian trails and provides trailhead access to the 19.7-mile Bull Run Occoquan Trail. Kayak, power boat and canoe rentals are available, or bring your own to our boat launch ramp on the Occoquan Reservoir. You can also simply relax and cast a line at the fishing pier.

The Bull Run Occoquon Trail, which begins at Fountainhead, has been a busy hub of historic activity over the years in the form of Native American trails, trade routes, and later as Civil War supply routes.

Erected by NOVA Parks.

More about this marker. The additional panels, which feature no historical information have not been transcribed.

2. This Is Fountainhead! Marker [Reverse]