Bryant in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bob Uplinger's Arrest

Inscription.
Near this location on August 7, 1981, Bob Uplinger (1951-1988) was arrested by an undercover police officer posing as a gay man, and charged and convicted with loitering for the purpose of engaging in deviate sexual activity. After consensual sex between same-sex partners became legal in New York State in 1980, police began using loitering and solicitation laws to persecute LGBTQ people.

In 1983, represented by Buffalo attorney William H. Gardner, Uplinger won dismissal of his conviction when the NYS Court of Appeals declared this application of the loitering law unconstitutional. In 1984, the U.S. Supreme Court dismissed an appeal by the Erie County District Attorney and the decision was upheld. This effectively struck down the last New York State law used to arrest gay people for consensual sex between adults, laying the groundwork for national legislation and securing future freedoms.

Erected 2021 by Buffalo-Niagara LGBTQ History Project.