Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Out of Retirement

George Mason's Gunston Hall

Inscription.
In the summer of 1787, representatives assembled in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania from twelve of the thirteen states to improve the Articles of Confederating. This meeting ultimately became known as the Constitutional Convention. Virginians asked George Mason to attend because he was "a man of the first order of wisdom among those who acted on the theatre of the revolution, of expressive mind, profound judgment, cogent in argument."

But George was happiest "in retirement" at Gunston Hall, raising his children and overseeing the plantation. Going to the convention meant traveling hundreds of miles on poor roads and being away from home for several months.

Erected by George Mason's Gunston Hall.

2. Gunston Hall