Seminary Hill in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This is Cameron Run!

Inscription.
Few facilities in Northern Virginia offer the variety of recreation options presented by Cameron Run Regional Park. Lying adjacent to the Capital Beltway in Alexandria, Cameron Run is serenity carved among glass and metal — a day long vacation of sun and fun in an area otherwise known as the heart of hustle and bustle in Northern Virginia. At its heart is one of the region's most popular waterparks, along with batting cages, a fantastic play structure and a beautiful lake.

Cameron Run takes its name from the 3-mile long tributary stream of the Potomac River, formed by the confluence of Backlick Run and Holmes Run.

It flows eastward from Alexandria and forms the border between Fairfax County and Alexandria before opening into hunting creek and then into the Potomac River.

About NOVA Parks
Comprised of six jurisdictions across Northern Virginia, NOVA Parks is a park agency unlike any others, a unique combination of conservation and entrepreneurship, urban and rural, cutting-edge technology and history. NOVA Parks' offerings reflect all of this: For every waterpark, there are large wide open spaces for picnicking, relaxing, or just general reflecting. For every golf course, there are thousands of acres of trees and protected waterfront. NOVA Parks owns historic property
in the middle of a bustling urban center, a 45-mile long paved bike trail that bisects the entire region, and a full-scale skeet and trap shooting center.

But remember, this kiosk is just a small glimpse inside this exciting park agency. Scan the code to visit us online at www.novaparks.com.

4.0 miles away
Carlyle House Historic Park
Historic house and museum constructed in 1753 with a true view of life in another century.

6.3 miles away
W&OD Trail
This multi-use trail runs through the urban heartland and countryside of Northern Virginia.

9.0 miles away
Upton Hill Regional Park
Enjoy a day at the beach at Ocean Dunes Waterpark, which includes waterslides, a large lap pool, and a huge play structure.

14.0 miles away
Gateway Regional Park
A cross-roads of major trail networks offering a shelter, water fountain and displays of trail maps and local points of interest.

15.0 miles away
Tinner Hill Historic Park