Near Big Bear Lake in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Champion Lodgepole Pine

— How long does it take to become a Champion? —

Inscription.
Over 400 years ago, as the Spanish adventurer Cabrillo was exploring what is now Southern California, the mighty pine above you had just peeked through the soil. By the time Benjamin Davis Wilson discovered our valley in 1845, this tree had already exceeded the average lodgepole's height of 70 feet.

Now, 410 years after emerging from the earth, this magnificent pine has survived fires, floods, earthquakes, and humans to stand before you today. This massive and awe-inspiring tree is one of the largest lodgepole pines in the world!

Age: 440 years (6 times the average human lifespan)
Height: 110 feet (as tall as an 11 story building)
Diameter (4.5 feet above ground): 74.9 inches (if we hollowed out the center most compact cars could drive through it)
Circumference (4.5 feet above ground): 19.7 feet (it would take a family of five to hold hands all the way around)
Estimated Volume: 9,300 board feet (enough to build a 1,300 square foot home)

Please help protect the natural beauty of this fragile forest ecosystem by leaving no trace.