Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Newton County Jail 1901-1983

Jimmy Emerson, DVM via Flicker (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0), December 29, 2007
Inscription. This site is said to have been used by the Presbyterians as a place of worship prior to their relocation to Bethany Church c. 1847.

Graves of the Cary Wood family (early pioneers) were moved to the Covington Cemetery. The graveyard site and a portion of the property of Mrs. N. A. Stallings were deeded to the county in 1901 for use as a county jail. The old jail on the courthouse yard was no longer suitable for human habitation.

The new jail was designed and constructed to be the most secure and best in the state.

The structure could comfortably and safely house 40 prisoners and contained modern living quarters for the jailer and his family.

Placed By Landmarks Committee
Newton County Historical Site 7 August 30, 1994

Erected 1994 by Newton County Historical Society Landmarks Committee.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 33° 35.939′ N, 83° 51.622′ W. Marker was in Covington, Georgia, in Newton County