Redland in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Privy

Inscription. The outhouse, or privy, meaning "place of privacy," was the outdoor toilet for the farm family. Often it was utilized long after there was running water piped inside the house. The privy was placed over a 3-to-6 foot deep hole and would be moved to a different location when the hole became full. Inside would be one, two or three holes cut into a raised wood plank, with lids on hinges. One of the holes would be smaller for the children. Newspapers, old catalogue pages, or corn husks would have taken the place of modern toilet paper. Lime would be sprinkled in the holes to reduce the odor. Ventilation holes,some in the shape of a crescent moon, heart, or star were often cut into the upper part of the odor and walls.

2. The Privy