Thomasville in Thomas County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas County Honors African-American Leaders

Elijah Hill, Jr. • Clarice A. Hobbs • Curtis Thomas
William A. Morris • Reverend I.L. Mullins • Helen Clark

On August 11, 1975, the Thomasville Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) and six African-American citizens, whose names are listed above, filed a class action suit in the United States District Court (Middle District of Georgia, Thomasville Division) against the Board of Commissioners of Roads and Revenues for Thomas County. The suit asked a federal court to declare the county's at-large election system unconstitutional and to devise a new single member district reapportionment plan. The suit claimed the at-large system was discriminatory; denied the County's Black population access "to the political process"; and frustrated "their right to, and opportunity for, full, unabridged and undiluted participation in the electoral process of Thomas County." The county's at large election requirements, coupled with the racial voting patterns, rendered Blacks powerless to elect commissioners who could represent their interests.

In 1983, Federal Judge J. Robert Elliott signed a consent order directing Thomas County to hold a special election on May 3, 1983 to elect a new slate of commissioners. This special election, approved by the Georgia Legislature and signed
by Governor Joe Frank Harris, designated eight single member districts, two of which would have black populations of approximately 73 percent and 85 percent, respectfully.

William "Bill" A. Morris and Elijah Hill, Jr. were elected to the Thomas County Board of Commissioners. They faithfully served all Thomas County citizens.

Special acknowledgment goes to the Jack Hadley Black History Memorabilia, Inc. for its efforts to commemorate this historic struggle.

February 2006

(courthouse entrance is to the right • West Jefferson Street visible in left background)

Appellants filed this action on August 11, 1975, to challenge the at-large method of electing county commissioners in Thomas County, Georgia. They make two distinct allegations. The first is that the at-large feature of the commission elections works to dilute the votes of blacks in the county (who constitute 35.4% Of the voting population) in violation of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments to the Constitution and of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1971(a), 1973, 1981, and 1983 (1970). The second is that the subdistricts within the county, from which the commission candidates are required to run, are of excessively disparate populations in violation of these same constitutional and statutory
3. Historic Thomas County Courthouse
(marker is visible just inside archway on far left)