Bellevue Forest in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the Nature Center

Potomac Overlook Regional Park

— 50th Anniversary —

Inscription.
Potomac Overlook Regional Park was founded by NOVA Parks in 1971 with a 3-fold mission statement in mind: (1) preserve the land; (2) educate the public on natural and cultural history and (3) provide a natural setting for recreation and exercise. The nature center opened in 1974 and has since been filled with native animals and other environmental education exhibits, keeping the mission statement a priority.

Built in 1912 as a summer home, multiple generations lived in this house before it became the Potomac Overlook Regional Park Nature Center. The 98 acres of land it sits on (to include the 67 acres of the park) were bought by Robert Donaldson in 1842, and turned into a farm called "Fair View". The farm was passed down to Robert's sons and continued until the early 1900's when the land became home to an apple orchard farmer, as well as other residential families. Various artifacts from previous residents, including Native Americans, are on display in the nature center.

In 2010, the nature center was named after James Mayer, one of Arlington's leading civic leaders and longtime board member of NOVA Parks with a special interest in environmental issues. He served as Chairman of the Board until he passed in 2009.

The James I. Mayer Center for Environmental Education is home to a wide variety of interactive
exhibits focused on different aspects of the local ecosystem. The nature center is open to the public daily and also hosts school and scout programs, summer camps, birthday parties and much more.

Erected 2021 by NOVA Parks.

2. The James I. Mayer Center for Environmental Education