Wolf Trap in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This is Meadowlark!

Inscription.
Beauty, conservation, education and discovery flourish throughout the year at this 95-acre botanical garden of large ornamental display gardens and unique native plant collections. Walking trails, lakes, more than 20 varieties of cherry trees, irises, peonies, an extensive shade garden, native wild flowers, gazebos, birds, butterflies, seasonal blooms and foliage create a sanctuary of beauty and nature. A beautiful visitor center welcomes guests to this amazing garden – including interpretation and information about the facility.

Meadowlark dedicated a brand new trail in 2014 connecting the park to the W&OD Trail.

The trail is approximately 1.25 miles long.

The Atrium at Meadowlark

Whether you are planning a dream wedding, corporate event or festive social gathering, the Atrium has what you're looking for. Recognized as the premier indoor garden venue in the Greater Washington area, the Atrium can accommodate up to 230 seated or 300 standing guests. The Atrium features trees, a meandering stream, an indoor fountain, and a lofty 2,000 square foot skylight. With three walls of glass, events can be hosted in the Atrium any time of the year while still experiencing an outdoor ambiance. We also feature
exceptional in-house cuisine from Great Blue Heron catering.

Korean Bell Garden
Meadowlark boasts many beautiful features including the peaceful Korean Bell Garden. Reflecting the joint efforts of NOVA Parks and the Korean American Cultural Committee, the garden's impressive handmade pagoda features exquisitely detailed woodwork and a 6,000-pound bronze bell. Traditional Korean architecture, statuary and unique clay murals adorn the site. A growing collection of North East Asian trees and shrubs adds to the horticultural and cultural significance of this remarkable place.

Winter Walk of Lights
This enchanting event features the beauty of Meadowlark Botanical Gardens transformed into a magical winter wonderland. Marvel at animated fountains, lively streams of shimmering lights and artistically illuminated displays of the garden's favorite animals and plants. A seasonal celebration for everyone, this light show delights people of all ages from across the Washington region. Nightly, mid-November through early January.

About NOVA Parks
Comprised of six jurisdictions across Northern Virginia, NOVA Parks is a park agency unlike any others, a unique
2. This is Meadowlark! Marker [Reverse]
combination of conservation and entrepreneurship, urban and rural, cutting-edge technology and history. NOVA Parks' offerings reflect all of this: For every waterpark, there are large wide open spaces for picnicking, relaxing, or just general reflecting. For every golf course, there are thousands of acres of trees and protected waterfront. NOVA Parks owns historic property in the middle of a bustling urban center, a 45-mile long paved bike trail that bisects the entire region, and a full-scale skeet and trap shooting center.

But remember, this kiosk is just a small glimpse inside this exciting park agency. Scan the code to visit us online at www.novaparks.com.

1.5 miles away
W&OD Trail
This paved multi-use trail runs through the urban heartland and countryside of Northern Virginia. The trail is immediately accessible using the W&OD Connector Trail, to the West of the park.

7.0 miles away
Gateway Regional Park
A cross-roads of major trail networks offering a shelter, water fountain and displays of trail maps and local points of interest.

8.5 miles away
Tinner Hill Historic Park
Explore the history of the civil rights movement in Falls Church.

10.5
miles away

Seneca Regional Park
Beautiful wilderness and winding paths await at Seneca, located on the Potomac River on the Fairfax/Loudoun County line.

13.0 miles away
Algonkian Regional Park
Located on the scenic Potomac River, Algonkian Regional Park is the perfect place for an afternoon of fun in the sun, a family vacation or even your wedding.

14.0 miles away
Potomac Overlook Regional Park