Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brant County Court House

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 3, 2012
Inscription.

Architect John Turner and contractor William Sinon built this court house for the Provisional County of Brant in 1852-53. Turner was Brantford's most influential nineteenth-century architect, designing several important public buildings in Brant and Elgin Counties. The Brant County Court-House contained court rooms, county offices, the law library and jail. Although the architecture of the building remains predominantly Greek Revival, its appearance was transformed in 1861 and 1886-87 when the building was enlarged and its roofline altered. Turner also designed Victoria Square, which the court house faces. With its walkways patterned after the Union Jack, the square is one of Ontario's most impressive public spaces.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

3. Brant County Court House