Downtown Mall in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone Tavern and Central Hotel

Inscription. George Nicholas, Albemarle County’s Virginia General Assembly delegate in 1783, built a stone house here in 1784. James Monroe occupied it 1789-1790, while improving the dwelling at his nearby farm, later the site of the University of Virginia. Here on 15 Dec. 1806, while the house was being operated as the Stone Tavern, the return of Meriwether Lewis from his expedition to the Pacific with William Clark was celebrated with a dinner. Thomas Jefferson hosted a reception in the tavern (renamed the Central Hotel), on 12 Nov. 1824,for the Marquis de Lafayette. While serving as a hospital during the Civil War, the building burned with no fatalities in 1862.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-20.)

3. View from the Intersection of Market & 5th
Marker is easy to miss if you are walking down from Courthouse Square. The street number shown on the base of the column has been replaced. See Photos 5 and 6.
5. Tablet on the base of the left column
On this site stood the Stone Tavern, site of the reception celebrating the safe return of Meriwether Lewis Corps of Discovery, Lewis and Clark Expedition, 15 December 1806.
6. Tablet on the base of the right column
On this site stood the Central Hotel, site of the reception dinner for Marquis de Lafayette hosted by Thomas Jefferson, 12 November 1824.