Ohiopyle in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ohiopyle

Harnessing the Power of Water

Inscription.
■ Once called Falls City, this town's economy has always been driven by the power of water. The name Ohiopyle is derived from the Native American word ohiopehhla, which means white, frothy water. Once considered for the route of the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal, the Youghiogheny River here was clearly not suitable for navigation by barge. ■ The rural economy grew when the B&O Railroad came through in 1871 and later the Western Maryland, whose corridor is now this trail. Ohiopyle thrived as a popular summer resort until the early 1900s, with thousands coming by rail from Cumberland and Pittsburgh. ■ Early industries depended on the force of water to drive machinery; now tourism based on white water rafting and other outdoor recreation drives the economy.

[Caption]: Established: 1891 • Elevation: 1,230 feet • Population: 74 • County: Fayette

[Photo Captions]:

Old Power House at the Falls: Water rushing down the long sluiceway turned the wheel to create power for processing wood and generating electricity. The square postholes cut into the rock for the foundation can
still be seen today. Photo courtesy of Ohiopyle State Park

Early Train Schedule: Thanks to the railroads, Ohiopyle became more accessible. To ride the train, visitors from Pittsburgh or Cumberland paid $1 round trip. Students took the train to school and the local population used the railroad to sustain their communities. Photo courtesy of Ohiopyle State Park

Station Agent Conservationist: Lillian McCahan was the Ohiopyle station agent for the Western Maryland Railway between 1932 and 1964. Her efforts to protect Ferncliff Peninsula led to the development of Ohiopyle State Park. Photo courtesy of Ohiopyle State Park

The Ohiopyle House: Built in the late 1890s, this grand hotel boasted year-round heating, a liquor license, and a wrap-around, double deck veranda, a favorite for visitors. It was destroyed by fire in 1964. Photo courtesy of Ohiopyle State Park