Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Colchester on the Occoquan

The Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route

Inscription.
Colchester is the colonial tobacco port town on Mason's neck that witnessed the passage of the allied French and American armies on their way to and from Yorktown, Virginia in 1781 and 1782. The town provided a route to an Occoquan River ford for the livestock crossing and a ferry for soldiers crossing the Occoquan River.

The photograph below shows reenactors David Fagerberg, David Holloway, Rose Morin, and Mike Fitzgerald who marched the entire allied army route from Providence, Rhode Island to Yorktown, Virginia in commemoration of the 225th anniversary of the allied march and overland baggage train. The reenactors passed through Colchester on the anniversary date of the American wagon train passage in September 27, 2006.

The sketch map at the bottom shows a record of the parallel routes taken by the baggage wagons and cavalrymen crossing by ferry at Colchester, and the livestock wading across at a ford in the shallows upriver.

The receipt at the lower right corner is a record by the ferry master, William Lindsay for transport of 58 wagons, 100 horses, and 100 Americans across
the Occoquan River on September 27, 1781.

This map, drawn by Rochambeau's cartographer, Louis Alexander Berthier, depicts the campsite at Colchester to be used by the allied overland baggage train and armies during their passage to and from the battle at Yorktown. The recommended campsite was located a mile north of Colchester next to Giles Run.

A portion of the Colchester Campsite as seen today on Old Colchester Road. In the times of the Washington Rochambeau army passage, the route followed the Post Road or Kingshighway, today Old Colchester Road, but then equivalent to Interstate-95.

Colchester is a small town, which is almost deserted. It is on the left bank of the Occoquan Creek, 120 yards wide, which is crossed by a single ferry able to carry but one four-wheeled wagon. Four hundred yards below the town the river widens considerably into a bay that encroaches upon the surrounding fields. It is still quite broad where it flows into the Potomac several miles beyond.

You go up another hill, come out into a clearing, and arrive at Colchester.
1 Mile
Total: 16 Miles

At Colchester — 5th Camp
(15 Miles)
The headquarters would be fairly well quartered here, and the camp could be pitched on the heights above the entrance to the town. The army would have
to be ferried across the Occoquan, and the wagons, horses, etc., would go upstream to the ford, 7 miles from Colchester.

Berthier's Itinerary for Passage Through Colchester
Sixth March

27 September
From Colchester to Marumsco Creek

If you take the Occoquan ferry at Colchester, Marumsco Creek is only 1 ½ miles beyond the town but the limited capacity of the ferry boat that makes it necessary to send the wagon train upstream to the ford, which is narrow and very good.

Before entering the town of Colchester you take a road to the right that follows the north bank of the Occoquan. A good road leads to the ford, which is narrow and very good.
7 Miles

After fording the Occoquan you go down the creek again by the road leading to the forges.
1 Mile

You proceed from the forges to the furnaces,
½ Mile

and from the furnaces to Marumsco Creek.
2½ Miles
Total: 11 Miles

The army's baggage train would take this same route in order to cross at the ford and would continue as far as Dumfries, where the army's 5th [6th] camp could be made. This day's march would be only 19 miles.

Colchester
Colchester, founded in 1753 at the location of a ferry crossing,
was the second town established in Fairfax County. Located on the main post road from Boston to Charleston, and at the end of the Ox Road leading west to the Blue Ridge, the town prospered as a trading center and tobacco port. In 1781, Gen. Washington and Comte de Rochambeau passed through Colchester en route to Yorktown. The creation of an alternate postal route over a new bridge upstream in 1805; the diversion of grain shipping from the Shenandoah Valley to Georgetown, Alexandria, and Baltimore; and according to tradition, a great fire in 1815 contributed to the town's decline.

Colchester Ferry Reciept on September 27, 1781 Signed by William Lindsay
To Ferryage of 58 Waggons and Carts @2s _ £5 - 16s -