Massena in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Massena Springs, New York

Massena Water Baths

Inscription. "Massena Water Baths. The remedial effects of the spring waters are in many cases largely increased by the use of the baths in connection with the internal administration of the waters, this is particularly the case in Rheumatism and cutaneous complaints. The hours for bathing are from 9:30 to 12 a.m. Tickets may be had at the hotels, single tickets 50 cents, or $5.00 per dozen."

With its growing popularity as a summer resort, development flourished in the Massena Springs area, including a number of hotels built to provide accommodations for the many people journeying here to benefit their health from throughout the country and Europe. Captain John Polley, a veteran of the War of 1812, purchased the 40 acres on which the sulphur springs were located and built the first hotel at the springs in 1822. Small in comparison to the spacious hotels that would later be built on the opposite corners of Main and East Hatfield, The Polley House was a pleasant three- story brick lodging that became a mecca for the more quiet guests who returned summer after summer and was always filled to capacity.

In 1869, after being purchased by Matoon Smith and his wife Margaret, the hotel name was changed to "The Smith House.” The trend of the times and the waning popularity of the springs resulted in the closure of the hotel
and, in 1924, its use and appearance changed as additions were built, apartments took the place of guest rooms and garages replaced parlors. Today, the walls of the Springs Inn and its apartments enclose one of the oldest, and from its earliest days, the most popular places in Massena Springs.

Soon after John Polley constructed his hotel, the first building used to accommodate invalids was erected in 1828, known as the Harrowgate House . Located on the opposite corner from the Smith House at the intersection of Hatfield and Main Streets, the Harrowgate House was widely known as one of the most hospitable of summer resorts and was owned and operated by W.R. Stearns.

In addition to the Harrowgate, Mr. Stearns joined with John Sheddon, a druggist from New York City, to construct a bath house in the late 1860's which consisted of ten bath rooms housing tubs of heavy, dark slate. That bath house was located near the current site of the Springs Park Little League diamond along the Racquette River shore.

In 1848 the United States Hotel, a brick structure that could accommodate 200 guests, was built directly across the street from the Harrowgate. For 23 years, this hotel was the hub of social functions and summer activities in the North Country until fire destroyed it in 1871. From those ashes, the grandest of hotels would be built -- the
Hatfield House (pictured bottom, right).

Spending his summers for many years at the Harrowgate Hotel, wealthy New York City tea broker Abraham Hatfield bought and served as superintendent of the construction of one of Massena's grandest hotels in 1872 -- the Hatfield House. Erected to take the place of the United States Hotel, which had been destroyed by fire the year prior, the Hatfield House was a luxurious hotel where visitors from faraway cities would stay to drink the spring water and enjoy the pure country air.

The Hatfield House had many unique features, among them shutters that were placed inside the windows rather than out and were used instead of shades. The windows themselves were weighted to allow for easier opening and closing -- a rare convenience for that period. Ceilings were at least nine feet high in all of the rooms and a winding staircase led up the three stories of the structure to a tower for guests to sit and get the first birds-eye view of the village.

The front of the building stretched along West Hatfield Street with a porch that extended the full length of the front and part of the west side. Promotional brochures for the property promised lawn tennis, croquet grounds, billiards, a bowling alley and a good livery attached to the house.

Guests staying at the Hatfield House came to enjoy the small town charm and fresh country air, but they also brought with them the desire to extend, at least to a small degree, the life of the city. As a result, fabulous parties filled the spacious dining room throughout the summer months After the mineral springs lost their appeal, the Hatfield House was purchased by the Aluminum Company to provide housing to the employees of the manufacturing plant constructed just North of the Village. The company offered room and board for $7.50 a week and offered bus service between the property and the plant every half hour.

After years of neglect and lack of use, the once luxurious hotel burned to the ground in the early morning of December 5, 1932.