Massena in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Massena Springs, New York

Inscription. From the opening of the season in early summer until the frosts of autumn made it impossible to sit out on the porches of the grand hotels nestled next to the internationally famous sulphur springs, guests from all over New York, the United States, Canada and Europe would flock to the famous Massena Springs resort.

During its earliest days as a summer mecca for rest and healing, the guests had to journey here by stage coach. There were not yet electric lights, or power; no water system or telephones; and, the dirt roads were hub deep in wet weather and blocked with snow in winter. In the late 1800's, at the height of its popularity, visitors from far and near would come to Massena Springs aboard the railroad - arriving at the train depot, not more than a good country block away.

Once a renowned summer resort with gala parties and sulphur springs that cured the sick, the Massena Spring area has changed with the passage of time. In 1936 there was a movement by Village officials and business people to revitalize Massena Springs as a historic attraction. Known as the Massena Springs Committee, they petitioned for and were granted a hearing in Massena on August 24, 1936 by a Joint Legislative Committee for the Study of Mineral Spring Resources of the State of New York. It was the community's intention that the springs
should be taken over by the State as a natural resource. "The mineral springs possess today the same health-giving qualities that brought thousands of people to Massena in past years and by the state development they can again be made available to the residents of the state," read their unsuccessful petition.

Several developments of the springs property would follow... In 1938, the Village of Massena purchased the option to develop the site; them, in 1943, the conversion to a picnic area began with construction of brick fireplaces and grates and the installation of the first picnic tables. During the peak of the St. Lawrence Seaway construction period in the 1950's, the park was improved again with a playground, more extensive picnic area and a boat launch. In 1959, there was more discussion about developing the Springs to attract tourists.

Then, in 2002, the Village was successful in securing a grant from the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation through the Environmental Protection Act of 1993 to complete an extensive rehabilitation project. A new, larger playground replaced one that existed for nearly 50 years; picnic tables, park benches replaced well-worn ones from decades past; a fishing pier was added to offer additional access to the Racquette River; and, a Pavilion/Band Shell with lighting was constructed where once
"Dipper Boys" pulled water from the fountain head of the Massena Springs.

To learn more about the history of our community and Massena Springs, visit the Massena Museum, located at 200 East Orvis Street.