Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Terhune Memorial Park

Inscription. Terhune Memorial Park contains the gravestones of John Terhune, Sarah Vreeland Terhune, and Emily Whitmore. The stones were moved to this location from the cemetery at the corner of Packard and Burton Roads by the Daughters of the American Revolution in the 1920s after the original burial site had fallen into disrepair. At that time the remains were irreclaimable and no attempt was made to move them.

Ensign John Terhune volunteered in the Continental Army in 1776 at age 17. He served under General George Washington during the difficult New Jersey campaign including the successful, surprise attack on the Hessians at Trenton. At the age of 15 Sarah Vreeland walked under cover of night nine miles from her father's farm to Newark to warn the American Patriots of the formidable presence of British and Hessian troops gathered near Hackensack. In delivering her message she met Terhune, then a private, who was on duty in General Washington's Camp at the time. They were later married and moved to Michigan Territory in 1831. Both are American Patriots, John because of his military service and Sarah because of her aid to the Continental Army.

Emily Whitmore was the first person buried in the original cemetery that belonged to her father, Luke Whitmore.

Pioneer Cemetery
To the patriots and pioneers who lie
buried here

Ensign John Terhune 1759-1839 a soldier in the Revolutionary War. His wife Sarah Vreeland Terhune and Emily Whitmore 1807-1825 the first white child to be burried(sic) in Washtenaw County.

Erected by Sarah Caswell Angell Chapter and the Ypsilanti Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Terhune Memorial Park. Terhune Pioneer Memorial Park is located up a short set of stairs from Terhune Road.

1. Terhune Pioneer Cemetery. Details for this cemetery at Find a Grave website. (Submitted on May 24, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Terhune Pioneer Memorial Park. City of Ann Arbor entry for the park. (Submitted on May 24, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. John Terhune Headstone
Headstone for Ensign John Terhune (15 Apr 1759 - 9 Jan 1839)