Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Former Site of Fairhaven Tuberculosis Sanitarium

Inscription. By 1924, the spread of tuberculosis had reached epidemic levels in Athens, with 100 active cases and a death toll in excess of 160. This caused public health officials to request a sanitarium (hospital) to be built. The result was a Spanish-style sanitarium that was built for the county at a cost of $50,000 and opened in February 1926. The hospital had 30 beds equally distributed between black and white patients and operated until the late 1930's when the remaining patients were moved to Alto, Georgia. The facility closed for many years, and was reopened in 1945 as the Memorial Park Club House.

In 1902, the Lorraine Cross was chosen as the symbol of the global fight against tuberculosis.

Erected by Thomas Miller Chapter National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century & the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County.

3. Former Site of Fairhaven Tuberculosis Sanitarium
4. Former Site of Fairhaven Tuberculosis Sanitarium