San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

In Commemoration of the Tonkawa and Chief Placido ("Ha-shu-ka-na")

Inscription. The Tonkawa Tribe inhabited Central Texas long before the settlers of present-day San Marcos arrived in the 1840's. The Tonkawas befriended these early "Texians", making the settlers' lives considerably safer and less harsh. Chief Placido (Hashukana in his native language) served as a scout with the Texas Rangers and the U.S. Army and became friends with Stephen F. Austin, Sam Houston, and Edward Burleson. In 1840, Placido and other brave tribe members fought alongside Jack C. Hays, Ben McCulloch, and General Burleson to defeat the Comanches in the Battle of Plum Creek near Lockhart.

Erected by City of San Marcos.

Plácido was born the son of a Tonkawa Chief and a Comanche female captive/slave. His mother having been Comanche is highly ironic, in that he became the greatest enemy the Comanche had in Texas. Plácido, known in his own language as Ha-shu-ka-na ("Can't Kill Him"), was the last major Chief of the Tonkawa Indians. The fierce Tonkawas became great friends of the white Texas settlers, helping them against all their enemies.

Plácido rose to power among the Tonkawas during the Long Expedition into Texas in 1819. Warriors from several tribes, including Placido and his Tonkawa, joined in James Long's venture and gained horses, other plunder, and scalps in battles with the Spanish army. After Carita, a prominent Tonkawa leader, died in 1823, Plácido
2. In Commemoration of the Tonkawa and Chief Placido ("Ha-shu-ka-na") Marker and Statue
was elected as head chief of his people by the chiefs and elders.