Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Gardener's Cottage / La Maison du jardiner

The Gardener's Cottage

Now the Visitor Centre, this heritage house was built around 1838 as the Gate Lodge to the original entrance of the estate.

It was enlarged in 1867 as a residence for the Head Gardener. Historically, the Head Gardener played an important role, working closely with the Governor General to develop the extensive grounds and gardens of Rideau Hall.

Long after the building was converted to other uses, the name "the Gardener's Cottage” lingered on.

La Maison du jardinier

L'actuel Centre d'accueil des visiteurs était à l'origine le pavillon d'entrée du domaine.

Cette maison historique construite vers 1838 fut agrandie en 1867 à l'intention du jardinier. À cette époque, on accordait beaucoup d'importance au rôle du jardinier, qui travaillait de près avec le Gouverneur général à l'aménagement du vaste domaine et des jardins de Rideau Hall.

Même s'il y a longtemps qu'elle n'est plus utilisée à cette fin, le nom de la « Maison du jardinier » lui est resté.

in these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.