Fisk/Meharry in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Josie E. Wells

Inscription.
Josie Wells came to Nashville in 1900 to attend Meharry Medical College of Walden University. One of three women graduates in 1904, she specialized in caring for women and children. She held free clinics for needy families, regardless of race. Wells was the campus physician at Fisk University, the first woman on the Meharry faculty, was instrumental in fundraising for Hubbard Hospital and became hospital superintendent in 1912.

[Caption from reverse of the marker:]
In addition to her medical practice, Wells was widely involved in the civic community work as part of the executive committee of the Colored Unit of the Women's Council of Defense during World War I and in supporting woman suffrage. Image courtesy of David Wells Givens, great-grandson of Dr. Josie E. Wells.