Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Recreation and Tourism

Inscription.
Boating along the canal has always been popular. In the early days, locals used the flat-bottomed barges to travel and see the sights. Today, locals and tourists frequently used private boats on the canal especially during the summer months. In addition, a number of boat tours, including ecotours and entertainment cruises, are now operating on the canal.

Fishing is also a popular pastime. Local Jim Joseph recalls that in his boyhood the canal was "teeming with crabs, eels, oyster crackers, minnows of all varieties and even flounder. Local boys would earn spending money crabbing: soft shell crabs were a particular prize." Today, while the canal has fewer types of fish, one can still see anglers on the canal shores.

The Lewes Rehoboth Canal Improvement Association (LRCIA) is focused on making the canal corridor viable for alternatives to vehicle transportation by creating safe, rider-friendly infrastructure, such as a water-taxi terminus at Grove Park Dock. After years of planning, LRCIA also facilitated the building of the dock and walkway on which you are standing. The project was completed in 2020 through a public/private partnership on Army Corps of Engineers' land.

The City of Rehoboth Beach welcomes you!

Erected
2020 by University of Delaware, Sustainable Coastal Communities Initiative; historical content courtesy of Rehoboth Beach Museum.