Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware's Medal of Honor Recipients

From the Nineteenth Century

Inscription.
Of the eighteen Delawareans who have been awarded the Medal of Honor since it was established by an Act of Congress in 1862, fifteen received the medal for actions during the 19th century — twelve from the Civil War, one from the Indian Wars in the American West, one during the Spanish American War and one during the Philippine Insurrection, which followed the Spanish American War. Four of the eighteen, though Delawareans by birth or residence, are not officially accredited to Delaware for various reasons but we honor them anyway. The listing of 19th century Medal of Honor recipients is as follows:

Civil War
Alexander Hand,
Quartermaster, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Cres, July 9, 1862, Roanoke River, NC • Charles B. Tanner, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. H, 1st Delaware Infantry, Sept. 17, 1862, Battle of Antietam, Sharpsburg, MD • Louis J. Sacriste, 1st Lieutenant, Co. D., 116th Pennsylvania Infantry, May 3, 1863, Battle of Chancellorsville, VA • James Parke Postles, Captain, Co. A, 1st Delaware Infantry, July 2, 1863, Battle of Gettysburg, Gettysburg, PA (Postles' portrait hangs in Legislative Hall)John B. Maberry, Private Co. F, 1st Delaware Infantry, July 3, 1863, Battle of Gettysburg, Gettysburg, PA • Bernard McCarren, Private, Co. C, 1st Delaware
Infantry, July 3, 1863, Battle of Gettysburg, Gettysburg, PA (Both Maberry and McCarren were awarded the medal for having captured enemy flags in fighting on Cemetery Ridge near the site of Pickett's Charge)John Shilling, First Sergeant, Co. H, 3rd Delaware Infantry, August 21, 1864, Petersburg, VA • Charles H. Baldwin, Coal Heaver, U.S. Navy, U.S.S. Wyalusing, Dec. 31, 1864, Roanoke River, VA • Henry A. du Pont, Captain, 5th U.S. Artillery, Oct. 19, 1864, Middletown (Cedar Creek), VA (du Pont later became a U.S. Senator from Delaware)William Jackson Palmer, Colonel commanding the 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry, January 14, 1865, Red Hill, AL (Palmer later became a noted engineer, industrialist and philanthropist)David Buckingham, 1st Lieutenant, Co. E, 4th Delaware Infantry, Feb. 5, 1865, Rowanty River (Petersburg), VA • Samuel Rodman Smith, Captain, Co. C, 4th Delaware Infantry, Feb. 5, 1865, Rowanty River (Petersburg) VA (Buckingham and Smith received the medal for actions on the same day during the siege of Petersburg, VA)

Indian Wars, 1969
Griffin Seward,
Wagoner, Co. G, 8th U.S. Cavalry, Oct. 20, 1869, Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona Territory (Seward, a Civil War veteran, was awarded the medal for gallantry in action against the
Chiricahua Apaches headed by famed Chief Cochise)

Spanish American War, 1898