Port Allegany in McKean County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Allegany

Side A
Inscription. Side A
Birthplace of Allegheny Modernism
Lynn Hall, the premier example of Allegheny Modernism architecture, was built in 1934 by local self-taught architect Walter J. Hall. It is considered an early example of Organic Prairie Architecture and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Hall went on to become the chief builder of Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater.
From Sparkling Waters to Crystal Clear Glass
Once known as "The Glass Manufacturing Capital of the World,” Port Allegany offers three essential resources for making glass: natural gas to heat hot furnaces, abundant sand stone, and water from the river. At the turn of the 20th century, many glass manufacturers were located here, producing window panes, bottles, and containers. The modern architectural glass block, used around the world, was invented here in the 1940s and manufactured here until recently.
Knock on Wood
Along with glass manufacturing and natural gas production, forest management and lumber harvesting are important to the local economy. Hardwoods such as black cherry, white and red oak, maple, beech and birch are plentiful and sought after for their quality.
Allegheny National Forest Region
Pristine forests, clean waters and abundant wildlife lure hunters, anglers, eco-trekkers
and those seeking a rural lifestyle. Whitetail deer, black bears, bobcats, eastern coyotes, raccoons, possums, skunks, porcupines and a variety of other small mammals can be seen from the roads or encountered in the forest.
Historic Lynn Hall is just a few miles west along Route 6.

Side B
Welcome to Port Allegany, Pennsylvania
Established as an important river port in the late 1700s, Port Allegany was originally known as Canoe Place. Explorers and settlers traveled up the river system to Emporium. From there they portaged north, 25 miles by foot over the Eastern Continental Divide, to access the Allegheny River in Port Allegany.
Here they built their canoes for passage on the Allegheny River, which flows north into New York before turning west and then south into the Ohio River at Pittsburgh, providing access to the Mississippi River and all points west.
Pennsylvania's ONLY National Forest
The Allegheny National Forest, west of Port Allegany, offers 514,185 acres of scenic forestlands. Highlights include the Longhouse National Scenic Drive, the Allegheny Reservoir, Hector Falls and Bent Run Waterfall, plus an amazing trail system for hiking, biking, mountain biking, ATV/UTV riding and snowmobiling, as well as 15 campgrounds with over 1,000 sites. The region is a premier outdoor
Side B
photos l to r:
Kinzua Bridge State Park/Kinzua Sky Walk
296 Viaduct Road, Mt. Jewett
One of the Top 10 Most Scenic Skywalks in the World.” The Kinzua Sky Walk, standing 225 feet high, extends 624 feet into the Kinzua Gorge, offering stunning panoramic views. The skywalk features a partial glass floor. It is the reinvention of six of the historic Kinzua Viaduct towers left standing after the tornado of 2003 partially destroyed 11 of the viaduct's towers. At the park, tour the Kinzus Welcome Center, picnic, bike or hike the trails.

Smethport Mansion District
Route 6, West of Port Allegany
In the mid-1800s, oil and timber were big business in McKean County, thanks to the area's rich natural resources. Smethport served as both the governmental and financial center of the county, and by the 1880s, business leaders were building grand homes along Main, King and Green streets. Today, more than 30 of these historic homes still grace Victorian Smethport.

Eldred WW II Museum & Learning Center
201 Main Street, Eldred
During World War II, a munitions plant in Eldred produced mortar, fuses and bombs for Allied forces. Today, the Eldred WW II Museum preserves the era's history. View a life-size tank upon arrival; inside you will find life-size bunkers, thousands of artifacts from guns to patches, flags to uniforms, a working submarine periscope, and military vehicles. Learn about the exciting stories of American history, and the those who fought to make this country free.

Allegheny River
The Allegheny runs from its headwaters just east of Port Allegany north into New York, and then back into Pennsylvania, flowing in a southwest zigzag through Western Pennsylvania to Pittsburgh. It is 325 miles in length. The river offers miles of recreational water, flowing through forest valleys, around wilderness Islands and past rural landscapes. Paddle a canoe or kayak (local outfitters can set you up), fish for rainbow trout or walleye, or keep an eye out for bald eagies, osprey, river otters and other wildlife.

Allegheny Reservoir/Allegheny National Forest
Pennsylvania's only national forest spreads across 514,000+ acres, many of them covered by hardwood trees whose leaves turn spectacular colors each fail. The reservoir and the forest offer four seasons of outdoor recreation, including camping, fishing, boating, hunting, cycling and snowmobiling. Connect with nature along more than 600 miles of trails. From Kane, drive the 36-mile loop of the Longhouse National Scenic Byway.
recreation destination year round.
Nearby attractions: You're on the trail to something big!