Santa María Chiquimula, Totonicapán, Guatemala — Central America

Santa María Chiquimula Community Consultation

Consulta Comunitaria Pueblo Maya K’iche’ de Tz’olojche’
Santa Maria Chiquimula, Totonicapan

¿Esta de acuerdo con la explotación minera de metales, instalación de generadores de energía geotérmicas, construcción de hidroeléctricas, y la instalación de torres de tendido eléctrico de telecomunicaciones en el territorio del municipio de Santa Maria Chiquimula, Totonicapan?

Si 298 · No 39,989
Nulos 730 · Blanco 127 · Participantes 41, 144

¡Permanentemente nuestro territorio es libre de imposición, invasión y despojo!

Basados en los Articulos Uno, Cuarenta y Seis y Sesenta y Seis de la Constitucion Politica de la Republica de Guatemala; Articulos Seis y Ocho del Convenio 169 de la Organización Internacional del Trabajo –OIT- y Articulos Tres, Cuatro y Cinco de la Declaracion de las Naciones Unidas sobre los Derechos de los Pueblos Indigenas.

English translation:
Community Consultation of the Maya K'iche' de Tz'olojche'
October 26, 2014

Do you agree with the mining of metals, installation
of geothermal power generation, construction of hydroelectric plants and the installation of telecommunication or power line towers in the territory of the municipality of Santa Maria Chiquimula, Totonicapan?

Yes 298 · No 39,989
Null 730 · Blanks 127 · Participants 41, 144

Our territory is permanently free from imposition, invasion and dispossession!

Based on Articles 1, 46 and 66 of the Political Constitution of the Republic of Guatemala; Articles 6 and 8 of Convention 169 of the International Labour Organization (ILO) and Articles 3, 4 and 5 of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples.

Below the marker is an additional tablet of local community representatives and other group members.
Plaza Tecún Umán (approx. 19.5 kilometers away in El Quiché); Manuel Tzoc, Founder of Nahualá (approx. 20.8 kilometers away in Sololá); Manuel Lisandro Barillas (approx. 28.5 kilometers away in Quetzaltenango); The 150th Anniversary of the Founding of Quetzaltenango (approx. 28.6 kilometers away in Quetzaltenango); Monument to Benito Juárez (approx. 29 kilometers away in Quetzaltenango); Hospital General de Occidente “San Juan de Dios” (approx. 29.2 kilometers away in Quetzaltenango).

The marker is mounted to a wall that surrounds the open-air market of the town.
4. The nearby Catholic Church of Santa María Chiquimula