Sant Pere in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Glorieta de la Transsexual Sonia / Bandstand Dedicated to the Transsexual Sonia

(Catalan:)
A Sonia Rescalvo Zafra, que va morir brutalment assassinada el 6 d'octubre de 1991 en aquesta glorieta per un grup de neonazis a causa de la seva identitat de gènere.

La ciutat de Barcelona condemna aquest crim i rebutja qualsevol actitud o acció que vulneri els drets recollits a la Declaració Universal dels Drets Humans.

(Spanish:)
A Sonia Rescalvo Zafra, que murió brutalmente asesinada el 6 de octubre de 1991 en esta glorieta por un grupo de neonazis, debido a su identidad de género.

La ciudad de Barcelona condena este crimen y rechaza cualquier actitud o acción que vulnere los derechos recogidos en la Declaración Universal de los Derechos Humanos.

(English:)
To Sonia Rescalvo Zafra, who was brutally murdered on 6 October 1991 in this bandstand by a group of neo-Nazis for her gender identity.

The city of Barcelona condemns this crime and rejects all attitudes and actions that violate the rights enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Erected
2013 by Ajuntament de Barcelona.

More about this marker. The marker is in the northern part of Ciutadella Park, just a few steps from the pond - it is easy to find.

1. Murder of Sonia Rescalvo Zafra (Wikipedia).
"Sonia Rescalvo Zafra (1946 – October 6, 1991) was a Spanish trans woman who was murdered by a group
2. Glorieta de la Transsexual Sonia / Bandstand Dedicated to the Transsexual Sonia and Marker
of neo-Nazis in the Parc de la Ciutadella in Barcelona on 6 October 1991. Her murder is notable for being the first known case in Spain of a person being murdered for being transgender."
(Submitted on June 3, 2022.)

2. Sonia Rescalvo Zafra: the brutal murder that galvanized the trans rights movement (Catalan News). News article, includes a couple of related videos.
"When it was officially renamed “Transsexual Sonia bandstand” in 2013, Barcelona became the first city in Europe to have a public space named after a trans person, complete with a historical marker explaining her story."

3. Sònia Rescalvo Zafra - Remembering Our Dead (TDoR). More detailed than most other articles on the subject, includes numerous Spanish-language links. (Submitted on June 3, 2022.)