Temiskaming Shores in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Founding of New Liskeard / Fondation de New Liskeard

1. Founding of New Liskeard Marker (north side • English)
English:
The Little Clay Belt, the rich agricultural belt extending north from New Liskeard, was originally inhabited by the Algonquin First Nations, including Joachim "Clear Sky" Wabigijic and Angela Lapointe who lived by the mouth of the Wabi River. In 1891, William Murray and Irvin Heard settled here and two years later Crown Lands Agent John Armstrong arrived to supervise development. The abundance of good, inexpensive farmland attracted people from southern to "new" Ontario and the town quickly grew. It was incorporated as New Liskeard in 1903 and Armstrong became its first mayor. The Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway arrived two years later, helping to develop New Liskeard into the commercial centre of south Temiskaming.

Français:
La Little Clay Belt, la riche ceinture agricole allant de New Liskeard, au Nord, était habitée à l'origine par les Premières nations algonquines, y compris par Joachim « Clear Sky » Wabigijic et Angela Lapointe qui vivaient à l'embouchure de la rivière Wabi. En 1891, William Murray et Irvin Heard s’y installèrent et deux ans plus tard, l'agent des terres
de la Couronne, John Armstrong, arriva pour superviser l’aménagement. L'abondance de bonnes terres agricoles, peu coûteuses, attira les gens du Sud dans ce « nouvel » Ontario, et la ville prit rapidement de l’expansion. Elle fut constituée en personne morale sous le nom de New Liskeard, en 1903. M. Armstrong en devent le premier maire. La Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway fit son apparition deux ans plus tard, ce qui permit de faire de New Liskeard le centre commercial de Temiskaming Sud.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. Founding of New Liskeard Marker (south side • Français)

1. New Liskeard History.
Located at the mouth of Wabi Creek, the history of this farming community dates back to 1893 when the Ontario government first opened the area to settlement. By 1896, New Liskeard was a thriving village. Its role as service centre to the surrounding farming community was furthered when the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway arrived in 1905. Its growth has been shaped by the varying fortunes of agriculture.
(Submitted on June 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New Liskeard ~The Pioneer Years.
It was definitely
3. Founding of New Liskeard Marker (north side)
(looking southeast • Wabi Bay, Lake Timiskaming in background)
not easy homesteading in Temiskaming before the turn of the century, and the pioneers had to be strong-willed, stubborn, resourceful people to make a go of it. Some, faced with the back-breaking work, the numbing cold of winter, the encroaching wilderness and the relentless black flies and mosquitoes, gave up. Many others stuck with it, and made lives for themselves and their families here.

3. History of New Liskeard and Dymond Township.
The City of Temiskaming Shores (formerly the Town of Haileybury, New Liskeard and the Township of Dymond), one of the most picturesque and attractive communities in Northern Ontario, Canada, is an amalgamated municipality. The townships at the north end of Lake Temiskaming were surveyed by the Ontario Government in 1887, but were not offered for sale until 1893, when Crown Lands Agent John Armstrong was dispatched to the area. Although there was no rail access until 1904 when the T and NO Railway was built, or road access until much later, settlers poured into the area (most aboard the famous steamboat Meteor) attracted by cheap land.

4. Founding of New Liskeard Marker (south side)
(looking northeast • Wabi Bay, Lake Timiskaming in background)