Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Darby Trotter Spirit Mall

Riverfront Heritage Trail

Inscription. This "Spirit Mall" celebrates the hold, visionary spirit of the Kansas City region in the early days after the Civil War. Even with seemingly insurmountable challenges, the Kansas City community saw opportunity and took the steps necessary to become a railroad hub for the nation.

Much has been written about America's first transcontinental railroad. While one rail line would cross the continent, the rest of the country was up for grabs. Dozens of the railroads raced one another for the ultimate prize of a southern route to the Pacific that was free of snow, shorter in distance, and topologically more friendly. The ultimate goal was to connect Los Angeles with Chicago by rail.

In this area, the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad ambitiously staked out a southwest route that followed the wagon ruts to the southwest. This route would eventually become America's busiest railroad transportation corridor. Indeed, the southern route linking Los Angeles and Chicago became the nation's most significant transcontinental route. While the Santa Fe Railroad was laying tracks to the southwest, the Union Pacific - Eastern Division (aka Kansas Pacific) was working equally as hard developing a competitive rail line between Kansas City and Denver.

To connect the prosperous cities in the northeast with the new railroads
in the west, a way had to be found to cross the Missouri River. Kansas City became the logical point to bridge the Missouri River as a crossing here enabled the railroad to avoid the flood prone Kansas River while it opened up the whole of the southwest to rail expansion.

The spirit of Kansas City demonstrated itself in the construction of this bridge. Construction of the bridge began in 1866, one year after the end of the Civil War. At this time, our country was economically devastated by the Civil War. In spit of the crippling post Civil War economy, funds were acquired to build this bridge over the Missouri River.

Building a railroad bridge over the Missouri River was not an easy undertaking. As sensible as crossing here seemed, such a structure would have to resist the swift current and ever changing bottom. Octave Chanute, a noted bridge designer (and mentor to the Wright Brothers) adapted a German bridge design that would resist these elements. On July 3rd, 1869, the Hannibal and St. Joe Railroad bridge over the Missouri River was completed.

With the bridge nearing completion, multiple rail lines began a race to the west, southwest, and south. Simultaneously, rail lines to Chicago were initiated. Rather than purchasing other lines, the chief engineer of the Santa Fe simply placed a ruler on the map and drew a straight line between Kansas
City and Chicago. The object was a link to the western Santa Fe system. Five major rivers presented themselves between Kansas City and Chicago. To overcome these obstacles, the task was given to the trusted Octave Chanute.

With the completion of the Hannibal Bridge, revenue began to stream in from the transportation of Texas longhorn cattle to packing houses in Chicago. Prior to the arrival of the railroads, long cattle drives were the order of the day. However, longhorn cattle had to stop and graze every 16 miles. Before the advent of barbed wire, this meant that farmers located along these routes could have their crops devastated by these grazing herds. Moreover, longhorn cattle carried a disease fatal to domestic cattle. So the Kansas Legislature passed a quarantine law that restricted cattle drives to the area in Western Kansas, which was then mostly Native American territory. With the advent of the railroad, a number of cattle towns emerged outside the quarantine area. Among them were Dodge City, Ellsworth, Caldwell, and Hays.

With the advent of the railroad systems, cattle drives were shortened, conflict with farmers was avoided, and the risk of spreading splenic fever to domestic herds was mitigated. The income from the cattle industry helped provide funds to extend the rail expansions to Santa Fe and the southwest, ending forever the Santa Fe Trail.
3. Santa Fe Railroad car 999508
mentioned on the marker; located in front of it
Eventually, Kansas City became the hub of the packing house industry and agribusiness. Kansas City's trade in livestock leapt from 167,000 head a year in 1871 to 100,000 head a day in 1908 generating over $1 million a day.

Caboose (aka waycar) 999508 on display here served much of Kansas City and the southwest.

Who is Darby Trotter?

H Darby Trotter, PhD, is cut from the same cloth as the early visionaries of Kansas City who could clearly see the region's potential through the fog of disrepair and economic downturn, and brought the community together with a common goal. The Spirit Mall is dedicated to the bold spirit of the early Kansas City visionaries, but, in 2021, it was renamed to the "Darby Trotter Spirit Mall" to also commemorate Darby's 20+ years of outstanding leadership and dedicated service as CEO of the Kansas City River Trails Board. Darby's driving spirit led to many improvements in the Kansas City region, but the Riverfront Heritage Trail is one of his pinnacle achievements. Darby, with his dogged determination, servant leadership and infectious optimism, brought the community together to develop a top notch rail system through many obstacles thought to be insurmountable. Through his leadership, the Riverfront Heritage Trail now spans two rivers, multiple railroads, multiple interstates, and a state line. Although his work
on the trail is done, his legacy will last for generations.

Darby graduated from the University of Kansas with a bachelor's degree in Clinical Psychology and went on to receive his Doctorate in Clinical Psychology from Texas Tech. After retiring from a 30 year career as a psychologist, Darby worked for Faultless Starch/Bon Ami in Community Affairs.