Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Michipicoten Canoe Route

Inscription.
The nearby Michipicoten River formed an important link in the canoe route from Lake Superior to James Bay via the Michipicoten, Missinaibi and Moose Rivers. The route was probably explored at an early date by the French Fur traders who maintained a post at Michipicoten. However the first recorded journeys were not made until the 1770's when the Hudson’s Bay Company began to establish fur-trading posts along this route inland from Moose Fort. In 1781 Philip Turnor, the Company's first full-time surveyor, made a detailed investigation of the waterway. Considerable improvements were made to the portages along the route which, after 1821, became the Hudson’s Bay Company's supply-line for its Lake Superior District.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker are identical.

Philip Turnor was a surveyor and cartographer for the Hudson's Bay Company. He is credited with exploring and mapping many of the settlements and their connecting rivers and lakes for the company in the late 18th century.
(Submitted on June 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking northwest • wayside and Highway 17 bridge are to the right)