Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Jardín Unión

Jardín Unión
Punto de partido, sitio de encuentro. Todo atrapa. Las notas de la banda en el kiosco, los ritmos norteños de los músicos callejeros, y las risas de los estudiantes. Quizás son las miradas que se cruzan, las terrazas de los bares y cafés, los arboles recortados, el Pípila vigilante por arriba del Teatro Juárez, el entorno todo. Es Guanajuato. La ciudad y lo que pasa en ella comienza aquí.

Donde hoy se asienta este popular jardin fue antes la Plaza San Diego, por su cercanía con el desaparecido convento y el templo de los franciscanos fundaran siglos atrás.

Fue en 1861 cuando la improvisada plaza se transformó en Jardín Unión. Se construyeron andenes y se colocaron bancas y faroles de aceite. Años más tarde, aqui se estrenó el alumbrado eléctrico y fue en la época porfirista cuando se construyó el kiosco, donde cada jueves y domingos la Banda de Música del Estado ofrece serenatas.

English:
Jardín Unión
Starting point, meeting place. Everything catches. The notes of the band at the kiosk, the northern rhythms of
the street musicians and the laughter of the students. Perhaps it is the looks that cross, the terraces of the bars and cafes, the trimmed trees, the watchful Pipila above the Juarez Theater, the whole environment. It's Guanajuato. The city and what happens in it starts here.

Where today this popular garden sits was before the Plaza San Diego, for its proximity to the former convent and the temple of the Franciscans founded centuries ago.

It was in 1861 when the improvised square was transformed into Union Garden. Platforms were built and benches and oil lanterns were placed. Years later, the electric lighting was released here and it was in the Porfirian era when the kiosk was built, where every Thursday and Sunday the State Music Band offers serenades.

3. The nearby Juaréz Theater
4. The nearby Temple of San Diego