Little Orleans in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town Hill Overlook

The Beauty Spot of Maryland

— The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
The long, winding ascent of Town Hill reaches a height just beyond that of Sideling Hill, but was much more easily crossed. However, early automobiles were still no match for the steep grades and tight turns along this section of the National road. At the turn of the twentieth century, it was "practically an uninhabited section-wild and beautiful beyond anticipation, and with a most clear, bracing atmosphere…it seems quite safe to estimate that there may be more bridges than people…"

Imagine a traveler's delight when one came upon a service area with a gas station, a restaurant offering home cooked meals, and a place to stay. Visitors could see three states and seven counties from this overlook. Surrounded in the 1920s by apple orchards, tourists began to call this area the "Beauty Spot of Maryland."

The Town Hill Hotel was one of the first to cater to the 20th century "pleasure traveler" along the old National Road. Hotels offering similar services were soon strategically placed on the tops of Sideling Hill, Green Ridge, Polish Mountain, Martins Mountain, Big Savage and Negro Mountains.

[Caption:]
Town Hill Hotel is the only 1920's hotel in this area that is still in business today. Note the old cars, gas pump and driving warning.

Erected by
America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.