Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adams Street

Site of the Sangamon County Courthouse

— 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour —

Inscription. After the August 1908 Race Riot, the following events occurred at this site:

Joe James, a black man, was tried and convicted for the murder of Clergy Ballard. Although Mr. James was eighteen-years-old and, as a minor, not subject to the death penalty, he was nonetheless executed on October 23, 1908.

During the Grand Jury investigation of the alleged rape of Mabel Hallam, a white woman, by George Richardson, a black man, Mrs. Hallam admitted that the accusation had been fabricated. Mr. Richardson was released and returned to a peaceful life in Springfield.

In August 1908, a special Grand Jury returned 107 indictments against nearly 80 white riot subjects on charges ranging from malicious mischief to murder. The trials that followed resulted in only one conviction - petty larceny.

The 1908 Race Riot Walking Tour starts at Union Square Park, Fifth and Jefferson Streets.

(reverse:)

"A house divided against itself cannot stand. I believe this government cannot endure, permanently half slave and half free."

Abraham Lincoln
16th President of the United States

Erected 2018 by City of Springfield and the NAACP. (Marker Number 8.)

. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1908.

More about this marker. This is the last of eight markers that highlight the 1908 Race Riot in Springfield. All have the same format, and are triple-sided. The front contains historical text and the City of Springfield logo, one side with the NAACP logo and a quote from either Abraham Lincoln or Barack Obama. The other side says "Springfield's Race Riot of 1908"

reverse side
. (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)