Adairsville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Adairsville, Georgia

Inscription. Adairsville had its beginning in Oothcaloga Valley, two miles north of the present site. It was named for Cherokee Indian Chief John Adair, the son of a Scottish trader and a Cherokee Princess.

Adairsville moved in 1848 to Adair Station (established 1846 by William Watts) but kept the name Adairsville, honoring the Indian Chief.

The Battle of Adairsville, sometimes known as the "Gravel House Battle" was fought May 17, 1864.

Adairsville was entered in the National Register of Historic Places Dec. 4, 1987. The nomination was prepared by the Sans Souci Club's Historical Committee: Lois S. Adams, Chairman, Carol T. Adams, Ovelle P. Barton, Odella R. Hayes, Martha K. Johnson, & Pansy O. Penfield.
Chief John Adair - Born 1790's
Adsirsville Incorporated in 1854
Great Locomotive Chase - April 12, 1862

More about this marker. The famous Western & Atlantic railroad also ran right through the downtown district, with railroad tracks running along the Public Square, and the old railroad depot situated just to the south of both the "Old Courthouse" and the featured historic marker.

View of historic marker to the right of the "Old Courthouse."
3. Adairsville, Georgia RR Depot
View of the Adairsville RR Depot, located just south of the featured historical marker and site of Adairsville involvement in the "Great Locomotive Chase."