Fort Norfolk , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Norfolk

1. Fort Norfolk Marker (Side 1)
(Side 1)
The Fort Norfolk District, in Norfolk's former Atlantic City neighborhood, is one of six downtown districts established by the City of Norfolk in 2013. Historic Fort Norfolk anchors the waterfront in this mixed-use district. Norfolk Historical Society has partnered with the United States Army Corps of Engineers since 1991 to preserve and interpret Historic Fort Norfolk.

(Side 2)
1794
Fort Norfolk was one of a series of 19 coastal fortifications authorized by President George Washington in 1794.

1808
It was rebuilt with masonry walls in 1808. Barracks and related buildings were added by 1812. The walls and many of the original buildings are intact today.

1812
During the War of 1812, Fort Norfolk supplied troops who successtully repelled the British at the 1813 Battle of Craney Island.

1861
During the American Civil War, the fort was home to the United States Navy and both the Union and Confederate armies.

1923 The United States Army Corps of Engineers has occupied the site since 1923 and maintains the historic fort. Norfolk Historical Society has partnered with the Corps since 1991 to preserve and interpret Historic Fort Norfolk.

(captions)
Robert Barraud Taylor
(1798-1834);
Credit: Virginia Museum of History & Culture (1986.27)

Below: Andre Jules Francois de Martineng Sketchbook ca1818-1820;
Courtesy of Norfolk Public Library

Abraham Lincoln
(1809-1865)

Guard House and Guard, 107th U.S. Colored Infantry.
Fort Corcoran near Washington, D.C., 1865;
Credit: The Library of Congress

Erected by Norfolk Historical Society.

2. Fort Norfolk Marker (Side 2)

1. Historic Fort Norfolk. (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Historic Fort Norfolk. Norfolk Historical Society (Submitted on June 19, 2022.)