Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elkhart River Old Indian Trail

Inscription.
The old Indian trail which followed the Elkhart River, turned here to the northwest, and connected the “Miamis Fort” with “Fort St. Joseph”.

From the time of the French and Indian War in 1755 to 1763, up to the settlement of this section in 1830, this trail was the main thoroughfare between Ft. Wayne, Indiana, and Niles, Michigan, where these forts were then located.

To preserve and perpetuate the record of the old trail, this marker has been erected in the Year of 1935, by the Elkhart Historical Society of Elkhart, Indiana

Erected 1935 by Elkhart Historical Society.

3. View to East Along E. Jackson Boulevard