World War II

Inscription. This marker is one of a series intended to commemorate the 150 years of the Port of San Francisco. It is composed of a captioned photograph and text entitled Did you know... mounted on a cylindrical metal pylon.

During World War II, the San Francisco waterfront became the headquarters of the war effort in the Pacific. During the 45 months of war, 1.6 million soldiers and 23.5 million tons of cargo shipped from San Francisco Bay. The U.S. Army report summarized it as the “greatest war port in the United States.”

The Port of San Francisco was founded in 1863, during the trying years of the Civil War and shortly after President Abraham Lincoln signed the Emancipation Proclamation and the Pacific Railway Act. On the afternoon of his assassination, President Lincoln sent a message with House Speaker Schuyler Colfax to deliver a message on his behalf to the California Miners: “Tell the miners from me... that their prosperity is the prosperity of the nation and we shall prove in a very few years we are indeed the treasury of the world.”

Erected by Port of San Francisco.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.