Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Colonial Arch and Platform from Phase V

Etapa V

Arco Colonial y Plataforma de la Etapa V
La etapa V corresponde al gobierno de Tízoc, séptimo gobernante mexica. Bajo su mandato, el edificio fue ampliado entre 1481 y 1486 d.C.

El único vestigio que se conserva del templo, es una parte de la plataforma, misma que sobrevivió a la destrucción española. Durante la Colonia fue construido un arco directamente sobre la plataforma. En su construcción, los españoles reutilizaron las piedras de las antiguas pirámides.

English:
Phase V corresponded to the government of Tízoc, the seventh Mexica ruler. The building was enlarged between 1481 and 1486 A. D. during his reign.

The only vestige of the temple that has been conserved is part of the platform, which survived the destruction by the Spaniards. During the Colonial period, an arch was built directly above the platform. In building it, the Spaniards re-used the stones from the ancient pyramids.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura.

in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyArchitectureColonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1481.