Castleton, St Mary Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Welcome to Castleton Botanic Gardens

Castleton Botanical Garden is one of the oldest public gardens in the western hemisphere. This lush garden covers 10 hectares of land that was once a sugar plantation owned by Englishman Colonel Castle. It became a botanical garden in 1862, replacing the garden at Bath, St. Thomas which was frequently flooded. Many of the plant species from Bath were transferred here, for example, the Dracaenas. The garden's development was also aided by the importation of numerous useful and ornamental plants chiefly from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew in England.

The garden is situated on both sides of the road and features some of the most exotic and often indigenous ferns and majestic palms on the island. At present there are many species of palms remaining. Also included here are a variety of lilies, pines and bamboos. The huge branches of the garden's ancient trees provide a haven for an array of exotic birds and wonderful lounging areas for visitors. On the lower side, a picnic area sits on the lovely Wag Water River.

A project of the St. Mary Parish Council, Ministry of Local Government and Community Development and the Jamaica National Heritage Trust

Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Another nearby Welcome to Castleton Botanic Gardens Informational Sign
Welcome to Castleton Botanical Garden
Located 20 km north of Kingston in the parish of St. Mary on 10 hectares of land through which the Wag Water River flows. Castleton Gardens are an important part of our natural heritage, which provides space for recreation, research and education. The gardens are divided by the Junction Main Road. It contains over 250 major plant species and is a haven for exotic birds. Enjoy your visit - join us in preserving Jamaica's biodiversity.
The marker is just north of the western entrance to the gardens, with other markers nearby.