Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Garden

Inscription. Rations at U.S. military posts during the Indian Wars were notoriously bad and seldom contained fresh vegetables. Gardens added greatly to the nutrition and morale of the men. Fort Hays records indicate that gardens were planted throughout the fort's lifetime.

At the Post garden at Fort Hays they raise lettuce, radishes, and the early varieties of green peas.... early varieties of the eight-rowed corn, yellow and flint, grow well, but the larger varieties and sweet corn are liable to be killed by hot winds. String beans grow occasionally, and early beets and turnips do well. Set onions are very sure. Irish potatoes are occasional, but sweet potatoes are more certain.... The climate is adapted to apples, plums and cherries.... Tomatoes are doubtful; early cabbage occasional. Watermelons grow, but muskmelons and squash are doubtful, on account of insects which prey upon their rough leaves.

- Post Chaplain John Parker

Captions
Lower Right: Soldiers at Fort Assiniboine, Montana, show off vegetables grown at their post garden in approximately 1885. Photo courtesy Custer Battlefield National Monument

Erected by Kansas Historical Society.

Forts and CastlesWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.