Liberty Township near Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Federal Conservation History of the Bald Eagle

Victims of trapping, hunting and DDT poisoning, eagle numbers began to decline in the mid-to-late 1900s.

1978
The bald eagle was listed for protection under the Federal Endangered Species Act.

As a result of increased conservation efforts and the banning of the use of DDT, bald eagle numbers began to increase dramatically.

1995
Bald eagles were down-listed from endangered to threatened.

2007
The bald eagle was finally removed from the Federal Endangered Species list altogether.

2020
Now listed as "least concern" by the IUCN, bald eagles remain protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and the Bald and Golden Eagle Act.

Remaining Threats to the Bald Eagle
Although their numbers have impressively recovered, bald eagles are still vulnerable to several threats including lead poisoning from ammunition, car and building collisions, and habitat destruction from the ever-growing human population.

Environmental pollution is also a continued threat. For example - it is estimated that 247 eagles died from oil exposure during the 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill. It took over six years for the local eagle population to finally return to pre-spill numbers.

Erected by
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium.